ChartsView - Stock Trading Community

POET Technologies (PTK) — Company Research

Last Updated: 13 May 2026

POET Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: POET; TSX-V: PTK; OTC: POETF) is a Toronto-based photonic semiconductor company that designs and develops photonic integrated circuits (PICs), light source products, and optical engine modules for artificial intelligence data centres and hyperscale cloud networks. The company's flagship innovation — the POET Optical Interposer™ — enables the co-integration of electronic and photonic devices on a single platform using wafer-level semiconductor manufacturing, a technique POET positions as lower cost, more power-efficient, and more scalable than conventional photonics assembly approaches. Having listed on the TSX Venture Exchange and later uplisted to NASDAQ, POET entered 2026 with $430 million in cash following a series of institutional equity raises, its first material production order, and an accelerating pipeline of module development partnerships targeting the rapidly expanding AI interconnect market. For live pricing and charts see ChartsView's live charts page.

1. Company Snapshot

FieldDetail
Full legal namePOET Technologies Inc.
TickersNASDAQ: POET  |  TSX-V: PTK  |  OTC Pink: POETF
SectorTechnology
IndustryPhotonic Semiconductors / Optical Interconnects
Founded1972 (incorporated; current photonics focus from ~2012)
Headquarters120 Eglinton Avenue East, Suite 1107, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4P 1E2
Other officesCalifornia, USA; Shenzhen, China; Penang, Malaysia; Singapore
CEO / ChairmanDr. Suresh Venkatesan (appointed CEO June 2015; Executive Chairman from Nov 2019)
CFOThomas R. Mika, EVP & Chief Financial Officer
COOSandeep Kumar (appointed 11 May 2026)
Fiscal year end31 December
Reporting currencyUS dollars (USD) as of FY2025; company files on SEDAR+ and SEC EDGAR (Form 20-F)
Market cap (approx. 13 May 2026)~USD 1.46–2.10 billion (share price ~$13.73; ~152.7 million shares outstanding)
Revenue (FY 2025)USD ~$0.9 million (NRE and product revenue — early commercial stage)
Net loss (FY 2025)USD $62.96 million
Cash & equivalents (31 Dec 2025)USD $313.4 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments (total assets $328.6M)
Approximate employee countData not available (30 hires added in 2025; 15 more in Q1 2026 per Q4 press release)
Stock exchangesNASDAQ Capital Market; TSX Venture Exchange; OTC Pink Sheets
Websitewww.poet-technologies.com

2. Bull Case vs Bear Case

Distilled from the full report below — factual only, no ratings.

Bull Case

  • Large cash runway: USD $430 million on hand at year-end 2025, supplemented by a further $150 million raised in January 2026, giving the company resources to fund manufacturing scale-up without near-term liquidity pressure.
  • First production order secured: A >USD $5 million production order from a leading systems integrator for POET Infinity™ optical engines confirms initial commercial demand for the platform.
  • Growing partner ecosystem: Active joint-development agreements with Semtech (1.6T receivers), LITEON Technology (AI/hyperscale modules), Lessengers (1.6T DR4 modules), and Quantum Computing Inc. (3.2Tbps TFLN engines) span multiple product lines.
  • Manufacturing capacity secured: Full ownership of Super Photonics Xiamen (SPX) — acquired from Sanan in Q4 2024/2025 — provides stated capacity exceeding one million optical engines per year targeting 800G and above.
  • High-growth end market: The optical transceiver/LPO/CPO market for AI is projected by LightCounting to double from ~USD $5 billion (2024) to ~USD $10 billion (2026).

Bear Case

  • Celestial AI / Marvell order cancellation: On 27 April 2026, POET disclosed that Marvell (which had acquired Celestial AI) cancelled all purchase orders, citing confidentiality breaches; shares fell ~47% on the day.
  • Securities litigation risk: Multiple class action lawsuits filed April–May 2026 allege misrepresentations on PFIC tax status and CFO conduct; lead plaintiff deadline 29 June 2026.
  • Revenue at nascent stage: FY 2025 revenue was only ~USD $0.9 million against a $43 million operating expense base; the company is deeply pre-profitability.
  • Dilution history: Three equity rounds in 2025 raised $375 million gross; the share count has grown materially and further raises cannot be excluded.
  • Execution risk on Malaysia ramp: Volume production of 800G engines in Malaysia is targeted for Q3 2026 — any delays, yield issues or supply-chain disruption would defer revenue recognition.

3. What Does This Company Actually Do?

POET Technologies is a fabless/fab-lite designer of photonic integrated circuits and optical engines for high-speed data communication. Its core platform, the POET Optical Interposer™, is a patented semiconductor substrate that allows electronic chips (DSPs, drivers, TIAs) and photonic devices (lasers, modulators, photodetectors) to be integrated side-by-side on a single chip-scale module using wafer-level techniques borrowed from mainstream CMOS manufacturing. Conventional photonic module assembly requires labour-intensive discrete component attachment and individual active alignment; POET's approach eliminates many of those steps, targeting lower cost, lower power consumption, a smaller footprint, and better scalability to high volumes.

Products fall into three primary categories:

  • High-speed optical engines (POET Infinity™): 400G transmit and receive engines (2xFR4, DR8 configurations) daisy-chainable for 800G, 1.6T, and beyond — targeted at optical transceivers for AI cluster switch-to-GPU and GPU-to-GPU links.
  • Light source products (POET Blazar™, Starlight, Wavelight, LightBar): External laser modules and light bars for co-packaged optics (CPO) and external laser small form-factor pluggable (ELSFP) applications, where a single multi-channel light source feeds multiple transceiver channels.
  • Custom / NRE engineering: Development services for specific customer module architectures, paid through non-recurring engineering (NRE) fees.

Target markets include hyperscale AI data centres (400G/800G/1.6T transceiver modules), co-packaged optics (CPO) for next-generation switch ASICs, GPU-to-GPU and GPU-to-memory interconnects, 5G front-haul/back-haul, and edge/IoT sensing including LiDAR.

Segment / Product% of revenue / focusWhat it is
POET Infinity™ (high-speed optical engines)Primary commercial focus 2025–2026; % not disclosed400G–1.6T optical engines for pluggable transceiver modules; daisy-chain architecture scalable to higher speeds
Light source products (Blazar™, Starlight, Wavelight, LightBar)Secondary commercial focus; high-power applications; % not disclosedMulti-channel external laser modules for CPO, ELSFP and GPU-to-memory photonic interconnects
NRE / custom engineering servicesSubstantially all revenue to date (~$0.9M FY2025)Paid development services enabling customer-specific module designs on the POET Optical Interposer platform
Optical modules (partnership-based)Pipeline — revenue expected to begin 2026Complete transceiver modules co-developed with LITEON, Lessengers and other partners

Revenue split by segment not publicly disclosed. All revenue to date classified as NRE and product revenue. Source: POET Technologies SEDAR+ filings and press releases.

4. Business Model

How POET makes money. The company is transitioning from a pure development/NRE model to a product revenue model. Historically, revenue has consisted of NRE fees paid by customers for bespoke development on the POET Optical Interposer platform. As production orders are fulfilled (the first >$5M order was announced in Q4 2025 for POET Infinity™ engines to a systems integrator) revenue shifts toward product sales. Module development partnerships (LITEON, Lessengers, Semtech) are expected to begin contributing product revenue in 2026. Technology licensing is referenced as a potential additional revenue avenue; no material licensing agreements have been publicly disclosed.

Unit economics. Detailed gross margin data is not yet publicly available given the minimal revenue base. Management commentary indicates the Optical Interposer approach targets structurally lower bill-of-materials versus conventional photonics assembly by reducing labour-intensive alignment steps and component count. Operating expenses in FY2025 were ~$43.2 million (R&D: $18.1M; SG&A: $25.1M) against ~$0.9M revenue. Unit economics at commercial scale are not yet demonstrated in filed results.

Moat. POET's competitive differentiation rests on: (1) a patented wafer-level photonic integration approach; (2) early partnership positions with module manufacturers co-designing on the POET platform; (3) 100% ownership of Super Photonics Xiamen (SPX) with stated capacity exceeding one million optical engines per year; and (4) technology extension into TFLN modulator-based 3.2Tbps engines targeting the 400G-per-lane frontier (with Quantum Computing Inc.).

Key partnerships. Semtech (1.6T optical receiver co-development); LITEON Technology (AI/hyperscale module joint development, prototypes late 2026, volume 2027); Lessengers (1.6T 2xDR4 transceiver module, samples Q2 2026); Quantum Computing Inc. / QUBT (3.2Tbps TFLN engine, H2 2026); Sivers Semiconductors (light engine co-development). The Celestial AI / Marvell partnership was cancelled on 23 April 2026 following an alleged confidentiality breach by POET's CFO.

5. Financial Health

POET Technologies is an early-stage company. Revenue is minimal and pre-commercial at scale. All figures below are in US dollars (USD) unless stated. Reporting currency is USD as of FY2025 (company transitioned from CAD reporting in prior years). Source: SEDAR+ filings / POET Technologies press releases filed on EDGAR (Form 20-F).

Fiscal yearRevenue (USD)YoY %GAAP EPS (diluted)Adjusted EPSDividend/shareLong-term debt (YE)
FY 2021$209,100Data not availableData not availableData not available$0$0
FY 2022$552,750+164.4%Data not availableData not available$0$0
FY 2023$465,780−15.7%Data not availableData not available$0$0
FY 2024$41,400−91.1%−$0.68 (approx.)Data not available$0$0
FY 2025~$894,000 (est.)~+2,059%−$0.58 (approx.)Data not available$0$0

Note: FY2025 revenue is estimated from quarterly disclosures (Q3: $298K; Q4: $341K; Q1 and Q2 estimated from context). Full-year audited figure on SEDAR+. FY2024 net loss $56.7M; FY2025 net loss $63.0M. Adjusted EPS not separately disclosed by the company. Long-term debt nil across all years. Dividends: nil.

QuarterRevenue (USD)Adjusted EPSGAAP EPS
Q4 2025$341,202Data not available(−$0.32)
Q3 2025$298,434Data not available(−$0.11)
Q2 2025Data not availableData not availableData not available
Q1 2025~$165,000 (est.)Data not availableData not available
FY 2025 Total~$894,000 (est.)Data not available(−$0.58) approx.

Cash and liquidity: At 31 December 2025 POET held USD $313.4 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments (total assets $328.6 million). In January 2026 the company raised a further $150 million from institutional investors, bringing total stated cash to approximately $430 million (Q4 2025 press release, 31 March 2026).

Operating cash burn: Q4 2025 operating cash outflow was ($11.6) million; Q3 2025 was ($2.8) million; Q4 2024 was ($8.7) million. The Q4 2025 figure was elevated partly by the manufacturing ramp investment. A cautious estimate of annual operating cash outflow at the current run-rate is approximately $25–40 million, scaling upward as headcount and production investment increase.

Runway: At an approximate run-rate of $10–12 million per quarter in operating cash outflow (Q4 2025 level), and with ~$430 million cash entering 2026, the company has an estimated runway of approximately 36–48 months at current burn rates before accounting for anticipated product revenue growth. This estimate will change materially as manufacturing ramps.

Capex: Not separately disclosed in summary press releases. The SPX equipment acquisition in 2024–2025 included $3.8 million in cash installments. Broader capex for Malaysia manufacturing ramp is not separately quantified in available disclosures.

FCF: FCF = operating cash flow minus capex. Both components not fully disclosed in summary press releases. FY2025 net loss $63.0 million; the majority was non-cash (warrant fair value adjustments $25.3M, stock-based compensation $7.2M approx., depreciation and amortisation).

Share count: Approximately 152.7 million shares outstanding as of May 2026. Share count grew materially through three equity rounds in 2025 raising $375 million gross proceeds, plus the January 2026 $150 million raise.

Long-term debt: $0. POET has no reported long-term debt. Operations are funded entirely through equity financing.

6. Valuation & Market Data

Raw metrics, May 2026. Not opinions on whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

MetricValueNotes
Trailing P/E (GAAP)N/M (net loss)Company is loss-making; P/E not meaningful
P/E (forward)N/MPre-profitability; no analyst consensus used per ChartsView policy
P/S (TTM)~1,600x (indicative)Market cap ~$1.46B vs. ~$0.9M TTM revenue; not a meaningful valuation metric at this stage
EV/EBITDA (TTM)N/M (negative EBITDA)EBITDA deeply negative
P/FCFN/M (negative FCF)Free cash flow is negative
52-week high~$15.50 USDNASDAQ: POET; per market data May 2026
52-week low~$3.87 USDNASDAQ: POET; per market data May 2026
Share price (approx. 13 May 2026)~$13.73 USDDay range $12.97–$14.97 per available data
Market cap (approx.)~USD 1.46–2.10 billionBased on ~152.7M shares outstanding
Enterprise valueEst. materially below market cap$430M cash vs. ~$0 debt implies significant net cash; EV = mkt cap minus net cash
Short interest (% of float)Data not availableNot confirmed from primary source at publication date
Days to coverData not availableNot confirmed from primary source at publication date

The company trades on growth expectations for the AI optical interconnect market rather than current earnings. The April 2026 Celestial AI / Marvell order cancellation caused a ~47% single-day price drop, illustrating event-driven volatility typical of early-stage technology companies. The stock had gained ~19.9% in April 2026 before the 27 April event.

7. What Are They Building

POET's near-term milestones, as stated in the Q4 2025 press release (31 March 2026) and subsequent announcements, are:

  • Malaysia manufacturing ramp — light source products (Q2 2026 target): High-volume production of light source products (Blazar™ platform, SmartFAU™) from the Penang facility targeted to begin Q2 2026. Addresses the ELSFP opportunity for high-speed and high-power applications.
  • Malaysia manufacturing ramp — 800G optical engines (Q3 2026 target): High-speed 800G POET Infinity™ optical engine volume production targeted for Q3 2026. Combined SPX and Malaysia capacity stated to exceed one million engines per year.
  • 30,000+ optical engine shipments in 2026: Management guided to shipping more than 30,000 optical engines in 2026 across high-speed and high-power segments (Q4 2025 press release).
  • Lessengers 1.6T 2xDR4 module — Q2 2026 sample target: Joint development targets customer samples in Q2 2026, combining POET's 1.6T optical engines with Lessengers' Direct Optical Wiring for AI cluster high-density interconnects.
  • LITEON module prototypes — late 2026 target: Joint development agreement with LITEON Technology targets prototypes by late 2026, high-volume production of AI/hyperscale modules targeted 2027.
  • Quantum Computing Inc. 3.2Tbps TFLN engines — H2 2026 target: Development of 400G-per-lane thin-film lithium niobate modulator-based engines, with modulator development completion targeted H2 2026 (announced ~May 2025).
  • 1.6T and beyond transceiver roadmap: POET Infinity™ supports 1.6T (2xFR4, DR8) transmit and receive configurations currently under co-development with multiple module partners. Platform designed to scale beyond 1.6T through additional lane configurations and the TFLN modulator programme.
  • Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) and GPU-to-memory: Blazar™ hybrid laser platform is positioned for CPO in next-generation switch ASICs, GPU-to-GPU optical links, and GPU-to-memory interconnects — described by management as the “next frontier” for AI bandwidth and latency.
  • Strategic acquisitions under evaluation: Company stated it is actively evaluating acquisitions to strengthen talent and secure differentiated component supply (Q4 2025 CEO commentary).
  • Technology licensing: Referenced as a potential revenue stream. No material licensing agreements generating revenue publicly disclosed as of Q4 2025.

Track the economic calendar for earnings dates and macro events that may affect POET's sector.

8. Competitive Landscape

POET competes in the photonic integrated circuit and optical engine market against large diversified photonics companies and well-funded private startups. POET's differentiation claim is its wafer-level semiconductor integration approach, which it positions as lower-cost and more scalable than silicon photonics and InP-based assembly methods used by incumbents.

PeerMarket cap / StatusKey 2025 metric
Coherent Corp (NYSE: COHR)~USD 77.6 billion (May 2026)FY2025 revenue ~USD 5.8 billion; leading supplier of datacom transceivers and silicon photonics to hyperscalers
Lumentum Holdings (NASDAQ: LITE)~USD 77.2 billion (May 2026)FY Q3 2026 revenue +90.1% YoY; strong AI optical demand driving cloud and networking segment
Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ: AVGO)>USD 700 billion (May 2026)Dominant ASIC and photonics supplier to hyperscalers; integrated CPO roadmap with custom AI accelerators
Intel (silicon photonics / IXM division)Data not available separately for photonics~21.5% silicon photonics market share in 2025 per industry data; IXM platform in volume production
Ayar Labs (Private)~USD 3.8 billion valuation (March 2026 Series E)Raised $500M Series E March 2026; TeraPHY optical chiplet targets 8Tbps on-chip interconnect; NVIDIA-backed
Sivers Semiconductors (NASDAQ: SIVR)Data not availablePartner of POET; also an independent III-V photonic component supplier for telecom and datacom
Rockley Photonics (OTC: RKLYQ)Restructuring / delisted from NYSE 2024Pivoted to health sensing silicon photonics; not a direct competitor in AI data centre interconnects
MACOM Technology Solutions (NASDAQ: MTSI)Data not available for May 2026Photonic components and driver ICs for high-speed optical modules; competitor in certain component layers

The competitive environment is intensifying as AI data centre capex surges. POET's volume production timeline (800G in Q3 2026) places it several years behind Coherent and Lumentum in commercial maturity, though it targets the same end customers and markets with a differentiated integration platform.

9. Leadership and Ownership

Dr. Suresh Venkatesan — Chairman and CEO: Appointed CEO in June 2015; Executive Chairman from November 2019. Holds B.Tech (Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology), M.S. and PhD (Electrical Engineering, Purdue University). Prior to POET, Dr. Venkatesan was Senior Vice President, Technology Development at GlobalFoundries, where he led the 28nm node ramp and helped establish the 14nm technology strategy. Before GlobalFoundries he held director-level roles at Freescale Semiconductor and Motorola over a 20-plus year career. He holds over 25 US patents and has co-authored more than 50 technical papers.

Thomas R. Mika — EVP and CFO: Company financial contact. Named as a defendant in securities class action lawsuits filed April–May 2026 which allege he violated a confidentiality agreement by disclosing information about the Celestial AI / Marvell purchase order in a public interview.

Sandeep Kumar — COO (effective 11 May 2026): Previously SVP Worldwide Operations at Silicon Labs for over 18 years. Earlier career at Agere Systems, Lucent Technologies, and AT&T Bell Labs. Appointed to POET's Board of Directors concurrent with the COO appointment. Mandated to lead global operations and high-volume Malaysia manufacturing ramp.

Raju Kankipati — Chief Revenue Officer: Responsible for commercial strategy and revenue development.

Robert Ditizio — VP Intellectual Property.

Major shareholders: Three equity rounds in 2025 brought in new institutional investors at progressively higher prices. Specific institutional positions have not been publicly disclosed in available press releases. Insider holdings are filed on SEDI (Canada).

NameDateTypeSharesPriceValuePlan Type
No material insider transactions confirmed from SEDI filings in the past 12 months based on available data. Verify directly at sedi.ca for up-to-date filings.

10. Risks

  • Securities litigation risk: Multiple class action lawsuits filed April–May 2026 (lead plaintiff deadline 29 June 2026) allege securities fraud related to PFIC tax status and CFO conduct in disclosing confidential Celestial AI / Marvell order information. Outcome uncertain; litigation costs and potential damages represent financial and reputational risk.
  • Customer concentration and order cancellation: The April 2026 cancellation of all Celestial AI (Marvell) purchase orders demonstrates the risk of dependence on a small number of large customer relationships. Revenue ramp depends on a limited number of active partners converting to volume production.
  • Execution and commercialisation risk: Malaysia manufacturing ramp for 800G engines is targeted for Q3 2026. Any delays in qualification, yield, equipment supply or logistics could defer revenue recognition. The company has guided near-term production milestones across multiple consecutive quarters.
  • Dilution risk: POET has funded operations entirely through equity raises. Three rounds in 2025 raised $375 million; a further $150 million was raised in January 2026. If commercial revenue lags, additional equity may be required, further diluting existing shareholders. Warrants from prior financings create additional potential dilution.
  • Competition from deep-pocketed rivals: Coherent, Lumentum, Broadcom, and Intel operate photonics businesses with substantially greater resources, established customer relationships, and proven volume production. Ayar Labs raised $500 million in March 2026 for NVIDIA-backed CPO chiplets. POET must demonstrate both technical and cost advantages to secure and retain design wins.
  • Going-concern / cash burn trajectory: The $430 million cash position removes near-term going-concern risk; however, the operating expense base (~$43M in FY2025) is expected to grow as headcount and manufacturing investment increase. If revenue ramp lags, the runway shortens materially.
  • PFIC tax status: Class action allegations indicate POET may be classified as a Passive Foreign Investment Company under US tax law. If confirmed, this could have negative tax implications for US shareholders, potentially affecting the company's attractiveness as an investment and future fundraising.
  • Geopolitical and operational risk: Manufacturing in Shenzhen and Xiamen, China (SPX) creates exposure to US-China semiconductor trade restrictions. Operations in Malaysia depend on local regulatory and logistical conditions.

11. Recent Developments

  • 12 May 2026 — Sandeep Kumar appointed COO. POET announced the appointment of Sandeep Kumar as Chief Operating Officer, effective 11 May 2026. Kumar brings over 18 years as SVP Worldwide Operations at Silicon Labs and earlier career at Agere Systems, Lucent and AT&T Bell Labs. He also joins the Board of Directors. Mandate: lead global operations and high-volume production ramp in Malaysia. Stock rose approximately 6% on the announcement.
  • 27 Apr 2026 — Celestial AI / Marvell purchase orders cancelled; stock falls ~47%. POET disclosed that Marvell Semiconductor (which had acquired Celestial AI) cancelled all purchase orders on 23 April 2026, citing confidentiality breaches by POET. Shares fell from ~$15.10 to ~$7.95 in a single session. The company confirmed a separate ~$5 million order from another technology company remained in place.
  • 28 Apr – 12 May 2026 — Multiple securities class action lawsuits filed. Law firms including Rosen Law Firm, Bernstein Liebhard LLP, Kirby McInerney LLP, Faruqi & Faruqi LLP, and Bronstein Gewirtz & Grossman LLC filed class action lawsuits on behalf of shareholders who bought POET between 1 April 2026 and 27 April 2026. Lead plaintiff deadline: 29 June 2026.
  • 16 Mar 2026 — Lessengers partnership expanded to 1.6T 2xDR4 optical module. POET and Lessengers announced joint development of a 1.6T 2xDR4 optical transceiver module for AI clusters, combining POET's Optical Interposer engines with Lessengers' Direct Optical Wiring. Samples targeted Q2 2026.
  • 10 Mar 2026 — LITEON joint development agreement announced. POET and LITEON Technology announced joint development of optical communication modules for AI and hyperscale data centres using the POET Optical Interposer. Prototypes targeted late 2026; high-volume production targeted 2027.
  • 31 Mar 2026 — Q4 2025 financial results published. POET reported Q4 2025 NRE and product revenue of $341,202; net loss of $42.7 million (including $30.6M non-cash warrant fair value adjustment); operating cash outflow ($11.6M). Cash position $430M post-January 2026 raise. Full-year 2025 net loss $63.0 million.
  • Jan 2026 — $150 million additional institutional equity raise. POET completed a further $150 million raise from institutional investors, supplementing $375 million raised across three rounds in 2025. Proceeds designated for manufacturing scale-up and meeting customer demand.
  • 22 Oct 2025 — $5 million+ production order for POET Infinity™ 800G optical engines. POET announced a production order exceeding USD $5 million from an undisclosed leading systems integrator covering 800G 2xFR4 / DR8 receive and 400G 2xFR4 transmit engines. Delivery targeted H2 2026.
  • Oct 2025 — Semtech 1.6T optical receiver co-development launched. POET and Semtech launched 1.6T optical receivers for AI networks, integrating Semtech FiberEdge® technology with POET's Optical Interposer platform at 200G per lane.
  • Q4 2025 — Full acquisition of Super Photonics Xiamen (SPX) completed. POET acquired the remaining 24.8% stake in SPX from Sanan for USD $6.5 million payable over five years. Combined capacity stated to exceed one million optical engines per year for 800G and above.

12. Key Dates

  • 20 May 2026 — Q1 2026 earnings release (estimated; confirm at poet-technologies.com/investors)
  • 29 Jun 2026 — Lead plaintiff deadline for securities class action lawsuits (multiple law firms)
  • Q2 2026 — High-volume production of light source products from Penang, Malaysia begins (management guidance)
  • Q2 2026 — Lessengers 1.6T 2xDR4 module customer samples targeted
  • Q3 2026 — High-volume production of 800G POET Infinity™ optical engines from Malaysia (management guidance)
  • H2 2026 — $5M+ production order delivery to leading systems integrator
  • H2 2026 — Quantum Computing Inc. TFLN 400G/Lane modulator development completion targeted
  • Late 2026 — LITEON module prototypes targeted
  • 2027 — LITEON high-volume module production targeted
  • AGM date — Data not available; check SEDAR+ and POET IR page for formal notice

Join the discussion on ChartsView's forum or read more analysis on our blog.

Disclaimer: This research is produced by ChartsView for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. All information is sourced from publicly available company filings, press releases, and official data. ChartsView does not use analyst opinions or third-party ratings. Always conduct your own due diligence and consider your personal financial situation before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Loading research report…

13. Thesis Verdict

Thesis strength
Moderate
46 / 100

The central thesis. POET Technologies is a fab-lite designer of photonic integrated circuits whose patented Optical Interposer platform integrates electronic and photonic components at wafer level, aiming to lower cost, power and footprint versus conventional photonic module assembly. The company is transitioning from non-recurring engineering fees (~$0.9 million FY2025 revenue) toward product revenue, with a first production order exceeding $5 million for POET Infinity™ 800G engines. Structural drivers are AI data centre demand for 400G/800G/1.6T transceivers and co-packaged optics, with LightCounting projecting the market to double from ~$5 billion in 2024 to ~$10 billion in 2026. The nearest catalyst is the Malaysia 800G volume production ramp scheduled for Q3 2026, alongside sample deliveries to Lessengers and LITEON.

What would confirm or break it. Confirmation would come from on-schedule Malaysia ramp execution, shipment of the guided 30,000+ optical engines in 2026, conversion of LITEON, Lessengers, Semtech and QUBT partnerships into product revenue, and demonstrated unit economics at scale. Materialisation of further customer cancellations after the Marvell/Celestial AI loss, adverse outcomes from the April–May 2026 class actions, PFIC confirmation, Malaysia yield or qualification delays, or additional dilutive equity raises against the $430 million cash base would invalidate the thesis.

Watchpoints

  • ConfirmsEvidence supporting the "Large cash runway:" thesis continuing to build across subsequent filings.
  • InvalidatesMaterialisation of the "Securities litigation risk:" risk, or any disclosure that fundamentally alters the capital-return or growth profile stated by management.
  • InvalidatesAny disclosure that directly contradicts a material claim in the bull case.

Diagnostic grid

Bull vs Bear
5 : 5
Peer score
— n/a
5y trend
Neutral
High-sev risks
3 of 8
Recent news
Mixed
Generated
13 May 2026
Weak · 0–40 Moderate · 41–70 Strong · 71–100

Generated by ChartsView research tooling. Thesis strength measures how well the evidence in this report supports the company's stated thesis — it is NOT a buy/sell rating or price target. ChartsView is not authorised by the FCA to provide regulated investment advice. Generated 13 May 2026.