ChartsView - Stock Trading Community

Ambiq Micro — Company Research

Last Updated: 13 May 2026

Ambiq Micro, Inc. (NYSE: AMBQ) is an Austin, Texas-based fabless semiconductor company specialising in ultra-low-power system-on-chip (SoC) solutions built on its proprietary SPOT (Subthreshold Power Optimized Technology) platform. Founded in 2010 as a University of Michigan spinout, the company went public on the New York Stock Exchange in July 2025 and has become a leading enabler of always-on edge AI in wearables, hearables, medical devices, and industrial IoT. As of Q1 2026, Ambiq's chips are shipping at over 80% AI algorithm deployment and the company's devices have cumulatively shipped to power more than 290 million edge computing devices globally. For live charts and more research, visit our Live Charts page, check the Economic Calendar, or join the discussion in the Forum.

1. Company Snapshot

ItemDetail
Full nameAmbiq Micro, Inc.
Ticker / ExchangeAMBQ / NYSE (listed 30 Jul 2025)
SectorTechnology / Semiconductors
IndustryFabless Semiconductor / IoT / Edge AI
Founded2010 (University of Michigan spinout)
HeadquartersAustin, Texas, USA
CEOFumihide Esaka (since December 2015)
Founder / CTOScott Hanson
Market Cap (12 May 2026)~$1.28 billion (at $59.90/share)
52-week range$22.12 – $63.30
IPO price$24.00 per share (July 2025)
Revenue (FY 2025)$72.5 million
Revenue (Q1 2026)$25.1 million (+59.3% YoY)
Net loss (FY 2025)$36.5 million
Gross margin (FY 2025)44.3%
Employees (approx.)~202
Websiteambiq.com

2. Bull Case vs Bear Case

Distilled from the full report below — factual only, no ratings.

Bull Case

  • SPOT moat: The patented sub-threshold architecture delivers up to 300x more inference throughput per joule than comparable M4/M33 solutions, a technically verified advantage that is difficult and expensive for incumbents to replicate.
  • AI tailwind: Over 80% of units shipped in Q1 2026 execute on-device AI algorithms, positioning Ambiq as a native beneficiary of edge AI adoption without requiring cloud connectivity.
  • Revenue acceleration: Q1 2026 net sales of $25.1 million represented 59.3% year-over-year growth; Q2 2026 guidance midpoint of $31.5 million implies roughly 75% year-over-year growth.
  • Market diversification: Non-wearable revenue (medical, industrial, smart home) doubled year-over-year in Q1 2026, reducing historical dependence on the wearables segment and broadening the addressable market.
  • Atomiq product roadmap: The Atomiq110 SoC — built on a 12nm SPOT platform with 200+ GOPS of on-device AI performance and 300mV operation — targets the 2027 production cycle and extends Ambiq's technological lead in ultra-low-power NPU chips.

Bear Case

  • Persistent losses: The company reported a $36.5 million net loss in FY 2025 and remains loss-making in 2026; management targets break-even only by early 2028 at the earliest.
  • Customer concentration: A significant share of revenue derives from a small number of large wearable OEMs; any design loss or product cycle delay at a key customer could materially impact revenue.
  • Scale disadvantage: Competitors such as Nordic Semiconductor (~$4.1 billion market cap, ~$668 million TTM revenue) and Silicon Labs (~$7.2 billion market cap, ~$785 million TTM revenue) have substantially greater resources, distribution networks, and developer ecosystems.
  • Fabless supply chain exposure: As a fabless company relying on third-party foundries (primarily TSMC for advanced nodes), Ambiq is exposed to wafer allocation constraints, geopolitical risk, and process technology transitions.
  • Early-stage public company risk: Ambiq only completed its IPO in July 2025; equity is subject to IPO lock-up expiry selling pressure and the company has limited history reporting as a public entity.

3. What Does This Company Actually Do?

Ambiq designs and sells ultra-low-power system-on-chip (SoC) semiconductors. Its core innovation is the SPOT (Subthreshold Power Optimized Technology) platform — a proprietary circuit architecture that allows transistors to operate below their conventional threshold voltage, dramatically reducing the energy required per computation. SPOT was developed by founders Scott Hanson, Dennis Sylvester, and David Blaauw at the University of Michigan and has been refined and patented through more than 71 registered patents.

The primary product family is the Apollo SoC series. The current generation — Apollo5 / Apollo510 — integrates an Arm Cortex-M55 processor running up to 250 MHz with Arm Helium vector processing, AI inference acceleration, ultra-low-power Bluetooth LE 5.4 connectivity, and on-chip non-volatile memory. The Apollo510 Lite Series (announced October 2025) extended this family with dual-mode Bluetooth and a streamlined BOM for cost-sensitive applications. The forthcoming Atomiq SoC series, built on a 12nm FinFET process, integrates an Arm Ethos-U85 NPU delivering over 200 GOPS of AI performance at voltages as low as 300mV — the lowest in the company's history.

Ambiq's chips are designed into devices where battery life is critical: smartwatches, fitness trackers, smart rings, hearing aids, earbuds (hearables), continuous glucose monitors, industrial sensors, and smart building controllers. More than 290 million devices cumulatively use Ambiq SoCs, with the company shipping more than 42 million units in 2024 alone.

Segment / Product LineRevenue mix / focus (est.)What it is
Wearables (smartwatches, fitness bands, smart rings)Majority of current revenue; historically dominantApollo SoCs powering always-on fitness, health, and notification applications. Samsung Galaxy Watch is a confirmed design win.
Hearables (earbuds, hearing aids)Growing; share not publicly disclosedUltra-low-power SoCs enabling always-on voice and audio AI in wireless ear devices with multi-day battery life.
Medical / Health devicesNon-wearable revenue doubled YoY Q1 2026; ~25% of pipelineContinuous health monitoring patches, CGMs, and diagnostic wearables requiring long battery life and on-device signal processing.
Industrial IoT / Smart buildingsPart of non-wearable growth; 400,000+ Ronds sensors deployedEdge sensors for predictive maintenance, condition monitoring, and building automation in power-constrained deployments.
Real-Time Clocks (RTCs)Legacy / supporting product lineUltra-low-power RTCs for time-keeping in battery-backed systems; a legacy product category that predates the Apollo SoC family.

Revenue percentages by vertical are not publicly disclosed. Mix estimates are based on management commentary in earnings calls.

4. Business Model

How Ambiq makes money. Ambiq sells semiconductor chips (SoCs and RTCs) directly to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and through a global network of authorised distributors. Revenue is recognised upon shipment. The company is a pure fabless model — it designs all chips internally but outsources wafer fabrication to contract foundries and packaging to third-party OSAT (outsourced semiconductor assembly and test) providers. This avoids capital-intensive fab ownership but ties the company to external foundry relationships. The average selling price of individual SoCs is not publicly disclosed, but the company operates in the volume consumer and IoT market where ASPs are measured in low single-digit dollars per unit.

Unit economics. Non-GAAP gross margin for FY 2025 was 44.3%, improving from a lower base in prior years as the product mix shifted toward higher-value Apollo5 SoCs with embedded AI. Q1 2026 non-GAAP gross margin was 46.2%. The company is operating below breakeven due to ongoing R&D and sales/marketing investment; management targets reaching operating breakeven by early 2028 (or potentially late 2027) as revenue scales through its 12nm Atomiq platform and multi-market expansion.

Moat. Ambiq's competitive differentiation rests on three interlocking layers: (1) the patented SPOT sub-threshold circuit architecture, which provides verified energy efficiency advantages of up to 300x more AI throughput per joule than competing M4/M33-based SoCs; (2) a vertically integrated software platform (neuralSPOT SDK, helia AI platform, heliaAOT ahead-of-time AI compiler) that reduces time-to-market for OEM customers deploying on-device AI; and (3) a deep installed base — 290+ million devices already in market — that provides design-win reference customers and switching cost benefits. The SPOT IP portfolio of 71+ patents forms a legal barrier around the core architecture.

Key partnerships and distribution. Ambiq distributes globally through authorised semiconductor distributors. Key technology partnerships include Arm (Cortex-M55, Helium, Ethos-U85 NPU licensing), Bravechip (chiplet co-design for smart rings, reducing BOM cost by up to 85%), and Ronds (industrial IoT sensor deployment). A multi-year Singapore R&D programme supported by the Singapore Economic Development Board was announced in May 2026 to expand SPOT platform development and licensing activities into Asia-Pacific.

5. Financial Health

Ambiq Micro is a publicly listed company (NYSE: AMBQ since July 2025). The following reflects reported financial results from official earnings releases and SEC filings.

IPO and Capital Markets History

EventDateProceeds (net)Detail
Series B (pre-IPO)Aug 2013$10 millionLed by Austin Ventures; Arm Holdings, Mercury Fund, Huron River Ventures participating
Series C (pre-IPO)Nov 2014$15 millionLed by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers; Austin Ventures, Mercury Fund, Arm Holdings participating
IPO (NYSE: AMBQ)30 Jul 2025$102.7 million (net)Upsized to 4.6 million shares at $24.00/share; BofA Securities and UBS as joint lead book-runners
Follow-on offering2025$76.8 million (net)Secondary offering completing Ambiq's initial capital markets programme post-IPO

Annual Revenue (reported)

PeriodNet SalesGross Profit (non-GAAP)Gross Margin (non-GAAP)Net Loss
FY 2025$72.5 millionHighest in company history (absolute $)44.3%$(36.5) million
Q4 2025$20.7 millionNot separately disclosed45.5%$(5.9) million
Q3 2025$18.2 millionNot separately disclosedNot separately disclosedNot separately disclosed
Q2 2025$17.9 millionNot separately disclosedNot separately disclosedNot separately disclosed
Q1 2025$15.7 million$7.4 million47.1%Not separately disclosed
Q1 2026$25.1 million (+59.3% YoY)$11.6 million (+56.2% YoY)46.2%$(0.25)/share non-GAAP

Q2 2026 Guidance (as issued 12 May 2026)

MetricGuidance
Net sales$31.0 million – $32.0 million (midpoint $31.5M; ~75% YoY growth)
Non-GAAP gross margin45.0% – 46.0%
Non-GAAP operating expense$21 million – $22 million (incl. $1.7M IP purchases)
Non-GAAP net loss per share$(0.29) – $(0.23)
Weighted avg. shares outstanding21.38 million

Full year 2026 operating expense is projected at approximately $85 million, with $7–$10 million allocated to IP purchases and engineering headcount expansion. Management targets breakeven by early 2028, or potentially late 2027. Burn rate and cash runway details beyond Q2 guidance are not separately disclosed at the time of this report — refer to the 10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026 for the most current balance sheet data.

Note: Live financial data and the latest SEC filings are available at ir.ambiq.com.

6. Valuation and Market Data

Ambiq Micro (NYSE: AMBQ) is a publicly listed company. The following covers market valuation data as of 12 May 2026 and historical funding information. Standard mature-company metrics (P/E, EV/EBITDA) are not meaningful given current losses; price-to-sales and market context are provided instead.

MetricValue
Share price (12 May 2026, close)$59.90
Market capitalisation~$1.28 billion
52-week high$63.30
52-week low$22.12
IPO price (Jul 2025)$24.00
Price-to-sales (FY 2025 revenue)~17.7x (based on $72.5M revenue; illustrative only)
Total pre-IPO VC funding raised$36.9 million across Series A, B, and C rounds (2010–2014 disclosed)
IPO net proceeds$102.7 million
Follow-on offering net proceeds$76.8 million
Total capital raised (IPO + follow-on)$179.5 million from public markets
Notable pre-IPO investorsKleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers, Austin Ventures, Mercury Fund, Arm Holdings, Huron River Ventures, University of Michigan MINTS Fund, Orfin Ventures
Total addressable market (ULP MCU)~$8.5 billion (2024), projected $14.6 billion by 2030 at 9.5% CAGR (Market Research Future)

The company's market capitalisation of ~$1.28 billion as of 12 May 2026 reflects a significant re-rating from its $24.00 IPO price following the Q1 2026 earnings beat on 12 May 2026, when the stock rose approximately 45% in a single session. The re-rating reflects the market pricing in accelerating revenue growth (59.3% in Q1 2026) and the Q2 2026 guidance well above consensus.

Note: Live share price and technical chart data for NYSE: AMBQ is available on our Live Charts page.

7. What Are They Building?

Ambiq's product and technology roadmap is centred on three parallel tracks: advancing its existing Apollo5 product family, developing the next-generation Atomiq NPU SoC series, and expanding its software AI platform.

Apollo510 and Apollo510 Lite (in production / shipping). The Apollo510, the first member of the Apollo5 family, delivers 300x more AI inference throughput per joule than predecessor Apollo4 Plus parts. It integrates an Arm Cortex-M55 running at up to 250 MHz with Helium vector instructions, a 48/96 MHz Cortex-M4F coprocessor, 2 MB RAM, 2 MB non-volatile memory, BLE 5.4 with +14 dBm TX power, and a 2.5D GPU for display rendering. The Apollo510 Lite Series (announced 28 October 2025, volume production began Q1 2026) adds dual-mode Bluetooth and targets a broader range of cost-sensitive IoT applications.

Atomiq SoC series (announced January 2026; production 2027). Unveiled at CES on 6 January 2026, Atomiq is positioned as the world's first ultra-low-power NPU SoC built on SPOT. Key specifications: 12nm FinFET process node; Arm Ethos-U85 NPU delivering over 200 GOPS of AI performance; tri-mode voltage scaling (Ultra-Low Power at ~300mV, Low-Power, High-Performance); support for sparsity and on-the-fly weight decompression. The first production device — Atomiq110 — is targeted for 2027. The 12nm SPOT platform has been validated on silicon. Atomiq will support the helia AI software platform, the heliaAOT ahead-of-time AI compiler, and the neuralSPOT SDK.

heliaAOT AI compiler (production / shipping). Introduced in July 2025, heliaAOT converts TensorFlow Lite models directly into optimised embedded C code, eliminating runtime inference overhead on constrained MCUs. It won the Embedded World 2026 Award in the Best Tools category (Ambiq's third consecutive Embedded World Award). heliaAOT is a key software moat component, reducing OEM time-to-market for AI feature deployment on Ambiq silicon.

Singapore R&D expansion (announced May 2026). A multi-year Singapore-based R&D programme, supported by the Singapore Economic Development Board, will advance next-generation edge AI technologies and expand development and licensing of the SPOT platform. This represents a new revenue vector — platform licensing — in addition to chip sales.

Bravechip chiplet partnership. A co-designed chiplet platform with Bravechip reduces smart ring bill-of-materials cost by up to 85% and improves production yield by 20%, targeting the fast-growing smart ring wearable segment.

Market expansion into non-wearables. Management guided that medical, industrial, and smart home/buildings segments are expected to deliver more than 100% revenue growth in 2026. The Ronds partnership has already enabled deployment of over 400,000 industrial IoT sensors in heavy industry (petrochemical, coal processing, chemical plants) running on Ambiq's Apollo platform.

8. Competitive Landscape

Ambiq competes primarily on energy efficiency in the ultra-low-power MCU and edge AI SoC market. Key competitors include large diversified semiconductor companies as well as focused wireless MCU vendors. Ambiq's SPOT architecture is its primary differentiator.

PeerMarket cap / Status (approx. May 2026)Key 2025–2026 metric / competitive note
Nordic Semiconductor (Oslo: NOD)~$4.1 billionTTM revenue ~$668M (Dec 2025); primary competitor in BLE-integrated wearable/IoT MCUs. Competes by bundling radio and application processor in nRF5 and nRF54 series. Larger ecosystem but SPOT architecture gives Ambiq an energy efficiency edge.
Silicon Labs (NASDAQ: SLAB)~$7.2 billionFY 2025 revenue ~$785M (+34% YoY); focuses on IoT wireless SoC portfolio including EFR32 family. Pending acquisition by Texas Instruments. Competes on ecosystem breadth and multi-protocol wireless.
STMicroelectronics (NYSE: STM)~$20 billionSTM32U5 ultra-low-power MCU family directly competes; ST has significantly larger distribution, developer community, and manufacturing scale. Revenue ~$13B (FY 2025).
Texas Instruments (NASDAQ: TXN)~$180 billionSimpleLink MCU platform; competes on price/performance at scale; also acquiring Silicon Labs. Much larger in industrial and embedded segments.
Microchip Technology (NASDAQ: MCHP)~$20 billionPIC32 and SAM ultra-low-power families; broad distribution and developer ecosystem; competes particularly in industrial and automotive edge.
NXP Semiconductors (NASDAQ: NXPI)~$50 billioni.MX RT and LPC series; strong in automotive, industrial and IoT; competes on integration and security features.

Ambiq's strategic position is differentiated by its SPOT sub-threshold architecture: third-party benchmarks and company claims indicate the Apollo510 delivers 30x better AI energy efficiency versus M4/M33 competitive solutions, and up to 300x more inference throughput per joule than prior-generation parts. No public peer currently offers a competing NPU SoC operating at 300mV (12nm Atomiq platform). However, all peers are significantly larger by revenue and market capitalisation, with broader product portfolios and deeper OEM relationships across multiple end markets.

9. Leadership and Ownership

Fumihide Esaka — Chief Executive Officer and Director. Esaka has been CEO since December 2015. He brings over 20 years of senior semiconductor management experience, including executive roles at International Rectifier, CEO of Nihon Inter Electronics Corp., CEO of Transphorm Inc., and six years at Accenture. He joined Ambiq to scale the commercial organisation following the company's technology validation phase.

Scott Hanson — Founder and Chief Technology Officer. Hanson co-founded Ambiq in January 2010 after developing the SPOT sub-threshold architecture at the University of Michigan under professors Dennis Sylvester and David Blaauw. He is an expert in ultra-low energy and variation-tolerant circuit design and is listed as a principal inventor on Ambiq's core IP portfolio. He served as CEO until February 2013 before transitioning to CTO.

Sean Chen — President. Chen has over 20 years of semiconductor industry experience, including VP of Marketing and Business Development at mCube, and management positions at Intel, IDT, TSMC, and Nagevtech.

Co-founders Dennis Sylvester and David Blaauw — University of Michigan professors who co-developed the underlying SPOT architecture — were early board members and remain associated with the company. Both also co-founded CubeWorks, a separate ultra-low-power chip venture.

Pre-IPO investors and ownership. Prior to the IPO, significant investors included Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers (Series C lead), Austin Ventures (Series B lead), Mercury Fund, Arm Holdings, Huron River Ventures, the University of Michigan MINTS fund (overseen by the UM Investment Office), and Orfin Ventures of Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Post-IPO lock-up expiry transactions are recorded in Form 4 SEC filings, available at ir.ambiq.com.

Ambiq Micro is a publicly listed company. SEC Form 4 insider transaction filings are available at the SEC EDGAR system at sec.gov and at ir.ambiq.com.

10. Risks

Customer concentration. Ambiq's revenue is heavily reliant on a small number of large wearable OEMs. A design loss, product cycle delay, or procurement change at a key customer — such as the Samsung Galaxy Watch programme — could cause a material revenue reduction. Management noted securing a new design win with one of its largest customers in Q1 2026 for a product entering production in 2027, but the customer was not named, limiting external verification.

Competition from much larger players. Every direct competitor — Nordic Semiconductor, Silicon Labs (being acquired by Texas Instruments), STMicroelectronics, NXP, Microchip, and Texas Instruments — is significantly larger by revenue, market cap, and product breadth. Larger players can deploy substantially more R&D spending, offer broader product portfolios, and leverage existing sales infrastructure to commoditise any market Ambiq develops.

Path to profitability and funding risk. Ambiq remains loss-making with a FY 2025 net loss of $36.5 million. Management targets breakeven by early 2028 at the earliest. If revenue growth disappoints or operating expenses are not controlled, the company may require additional equity or debt financing, which could dilute existing shareholders. Full year 2026 opex is projected at ~$85 million against a revenue run rate of ~$115–$125 million (based on H1 2026 guidance midpoints annualised).

Fabless supply chain and foundry risk. Ambiq's 12nm Atomiq platform relies on advanced FinFET foundry capacity, concentrated in a small number of global fabs. Any disruption to TSMC (the dominant advanced-node foundry) due to geopolitical events, natural disasters, or capacity constraints could delay product shipments and damage customer relationships.

Intellectual property litigation. The SPOT sub-threshold architecture is protected by 71+ patents, but any challenge to key patents — or a finding that Ambiq's technology infringes third-party IP — could result in costly litigation, licensing obligations, or injunctions restricting product sales. Larger competitors have significantly greater IP litigation resources.

Technology transition risk. As AI inference requirements grow, the energy efficiency demands on edge chips will evolve. If Ambiq's SPOT architecture does not scale efficiently to higher compute densities (e.g., multi-TOPS NPU workloads), more powerful but less energy-efficient alternatives could erode its differentiation in the hearables and medical markets.

Wearable market cyclicality. Consumer wearable device sales are cyclical and fashion-driven. A slowdown in smartwatch or fitness tracker demand — driven by consumer spending weakness, device saturation, or delayed OEM product launches — would compress Ambiq's near-term revenue. Diversification into industrial and medical is underway but these segments remain a minority of current revenue.

11. Recent Developments

  • 12 May 2026 — Q1 2026 earnings: revenue +59.3% YoY, stock surges ~45%. Ambiq reported Q1 2026 net sales of $25.1 million, beating the consensus estimate of $21.9 million. Non-GAAP EPS of $(0.25) beat estimates of $(0.36). Q2 2026 guidance of $31.0–$32.0 million was well above the $26.2 million consensus. Over 80% of units shipped execute AI algorithms. Management announced new design win with a top customer for a 2027 production programme. Source: BusinessWire, 12 May 2026.
  • 12 May 2026 — Singapore R&D programme announced. A multi-year Singapore-based R&D programme, supported by the Singapore Economic Development Board, was announced to advance next-generation edge AI technologies and expand development and licensing of the SPOT platform. Source: Ambiq Q1 2026 earnings release.
  • 11 Mar 2026 — Embedded World 2026 Award won for heliaAOT. Ambiq won the Embedded World 2026 Award in the Best Tools category for its heliaAOT ahead-of-time AI compiler — the company's third consecutive Embedded World Award. Source: Embedded World / Ambiq press release, 11 March 2026.
  • Mar 2026 — Embedded World 2026 showcase. Ambiq demonstrated Apollo510, Apollo510 Lite, and Atomiq SoC capabilities at Embedded World 2026 in Nuremberg, Germany, including live demonstrations of on-device large language model inference and industrial AI sensor applications. Source: ambiq.com/news, March 2026.
  • 06 Jan 2026 — Atomiq unveiled at CES 2026. Ambiq unveiled Atomiq — the world's first ultra-low-power NPU SoC built on SPOT — at CES 2026 in Las Vegas. The device integrates an Arm Ethos-U85 NPU on a 12nm SPOT platform, delivering over 200 GOPS at as low as 300mV. Production of the Atomiq110 SoC is targeted for 2027. Source: GlobeNewswire, 6 January 2026.
  • 28 Oct 2025 — Apollo510 Lite Series announced. Ambiq unveiled the Apollo510 Lite SoC Series with dual-mode Bluetooth (BLE 5.4 + classic Bluetooth), targeting always-on edge applications with over 16x faster performance and 30x better AI energy efficiency versus M4/M33 solutions. Volume production commenced Q1 2026. Source: GlobeNewswire, 28 October 2025.
  • 30 Jul 2025 — IPO completed on NYSE. Ambiq completed its upsized initial public offering at $24.00 per share, listing under ticker AMBQ on the New York Stock Exchange. Net proceeds were $102.7 million. The offering was upsized to 4.6 million shares from an initial 3.4 million share filing. Joint lead book-runners: BofA Securities and UBS Investment Bank. Source: Ambiq IR, 31 July 2025.
  • Jul 2025 — heliaAOT AI compiler introduced. Ambiq introduced heliaAOT, an ahead-of-time AI compiler that converts TensorFlow Lite models directly to optimised embedded C code, eliminating runtime interpreter overhead and enabling faster AI deployment on Ambiq SoCs. Source: ambiq.com, July 2025.

12. Key Dates

Q2 2026 earnings announcement — Expected August 2026 (exact date to be confirmed at ir.ambiq.com). Guidance midpoint of $31.5 million net sales set on 12 May 2026.

Atomiq110 SoC production ramp — Targeted 2027. The 12nm SPOT platform has been validated on silicon as of Q1 2026 earnings call. Management to provide milestone updates on the production timeline.

Breakeven target — Management targets operating breakeven by early 2028 (potentially late 2027). Progress will be reported through quarterly earnings.

Singapore R&D programme milestones — Multi-year programme; specific milestones and timelines not publicly disclosed at announcement. Expected 2026–2028+ programme. Follow at ambiq.com/news.

CES 2027 — Ambiq has exhibited at CES for multiple consecutive years and is expected to use CES 2027 (January 2027, Las Vegas) to showcase Atomiq and next-generation product updates. Confirm at ces.tech.

Embedded World 2027 — Nuremberg, Germany, March 2027. Ambiq has won the Embedded World Award for three consecutive years (2024, 2025, 2026) and is a regular exhibitor. Confirm at embedded-world.de.

Annual General Meeting 2026 — Date to be confirmed at ir.ambiq.com. Proxy statement and notice filed with SEC before the meeting.

Disclaimer: This research is produced by ChartsView for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. All information is sourced from publicly available company announcements, press releases, earnings releases, and official SEC filings. ChartsView does not use analyst opinions or third-party ratings. All financial figures are sourced from Ambiq Micro's official earnings releases and SEC filings; always verify at the primary source (ir.ambiq.com) and conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Loading research report…

13. Thesis Verdict

Thesis strength
Moderate
50 / 100

The central thesis. Ambiq Micro designs ultra-low-power system-on-chip semiconductors built on its patented SPOT sub-threshold architecture, which it states delivers up to 300x more AI inference throughput per joule than competing M4/M33 solutions. Revenue is generated through fabless chip sales to OEMs and distributors, primarily into wearables, hearables, medical devices, and industrial IoT, with more than 290 million cumulative devices shipped. The structural driver is on-device edge AI: over 80% of units shipped in Q1 2026 executed AI algorithms. Q1 2026 net sales of $25.1 million grew 59.3% year-over-year, with Q2 2026 guidance midpoint of $31.5 million implying roughly 75% growth. The nearest catalyst is the 2027 production cycle for the Atomiq110 SoC, a 12nm NPU chip unveiled at CES 2026.

What would confirm or break it. Confirmation would come from sustained non-wearable revenue expansion, continued gross margin progression above the 46.2% Q1 2026 level, and on-schedule Atomiq110 production in 2027. Materialisation of customer concentration risk at a key wearable OEM, slippage of the early-2028 break-even milestone, or dilution from further equity raises against ~$85 million projected FY 2026 opex would weaken it. TSMC supply disruption, SPOT patent challenges, or wearable market cyclicality would similarly undermine the structural case.

Watchpoints

  • ConfirmsEvidence supporting the "SPOT moat:" thesis continuing to build across subsequent filings.
  • InvalidatesMaterialisation of the "Customer concentration." risk, or any disclosure that fundamentally alters the capital-return or growth profile stated by management.
  • InvalidatesAny disclosure that directly contradicts a material claim in the bull case.

Diagnostic grid

Bull vs Bear
5 : 5
Peer score
— n/a
5y trend
Neutral
High-sev risks
2 of 7
Recent news
Net upgrades
Generated
13 May 2026
Weak · 0–40 Moderate · 41–70 Strong · 71–100

Generated by ChartsView research tooling. Thesis strength measures how well the evidence in this report supports the company's stated thesis — it is NOT a buy/sell rating or price target. ChartsView is not authorised by the FCA to provide regulated investment advice. Generated 13 May 2026.