ChartsView - Stock Trading Community

Fastenal Company (FAST) — Company Research

Fastenal Company (FAST) — Company Research

Last Updated: 12 May 2026

Fastenal is a Minnesota-based industrial distributor that runs the largest U.S. fastener network — 1,595 branch locations at year-end 2025, supplemented by approximately 124,000 industrial vending devices on customer sites — and reported FY2025 net sales of $8,200.5m with operating margin expansion to 20.19% on a JSON-reported basis. The company is in the middle of a CEO succession (Daniel Florness will step out of the CEO role on 16 July 2026, with President Jeffery Watts named successor) and disclosed in its FY2025 10-K that share gains, not market demand, drove daily sales growth of 9.1% against a U.S. PMI that averaged 48.9 for the year.

1. Company Snapshot

Field Value
Name Fastenal Company
Ticker FAST (Nasdaq / NMS)
Sector Industrials — Industrial Distribution
Market cap $49.43 billion (12 May 2026)
Enterprise value $49.85 billion
Revenue (FY2025) $8,200.5 million
Net income (FY2025) $1,258.4 million
Employees (data JSON, FTE-style) 21,763
CEO Daniel L. Florness (transitioning to Jeffery M. Watts on 16 July 2026)
Headquarters 2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota
Website https://www.fastenal.com
CIK 0000815556

2. Bull Case vs Bear Case

Bull case

  • Share-driven growth in a soft macro: per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05), the U.S. ISM PMI averaged 48.9 for the year and stayed below 50 in 10 of 12 months, yet Fastenal's daily sales grew 9.1% and management explicitly attributed "the primary factor contributing to our daily sales growth of 9.1%" to share gains, with tariff-related pricing contributing only 170–200 basis points.
  • Operating margin expanded 20 basis points year-on-year (JSON operating margin 20.19% in FY2025 vs the FY2024 calculated equivalent of 20.01%) while gross margin held essentially flat at 45.01% despite a customer-mix shift toward larger, lower-margin contract accounts.
  • FMI installed base of 136,638 weighted machine-equivalent units at end-2025 (up 7.6% YoY) on a "high-touch, high-tech" model that management believes can scale toward 1.7 million vending units in the addressable market — per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05).
  • Capital-light balance sheet: $441.9m total debt vs $3,943.6m equity (debt/equity 0.1121×), current ratio 4.85×, $276.8m cash, and FY2025 free cash flow of $1,050.6m — comfortably funding the $1,004.2m of dividends paid in 2025.
  • Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05), no single customer represented 5% or more of FY2025 net sales, and the largest single supplier was the only one above 5% of inventory purchases — a relatively diversified concentration profile on both sides.

Bear case

  • Trailing P/E of 39.50× and EV/Revenue of 6.08× (data JSON) are high multiples for a distributor with single-digit unit growth — and the FY2025 10-K (Item 1A, filed 2026-02-05) explicitly flags that "there can be no assurance that our stock price will continue to reflect the current multiple of income over time."
  • Gross margin under structural pressure from mix: per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1A, filed 2026-02-05), "customer and product mix have contributed to the decline of our gross profit percentage over time and, based on the anticipated sources of our future growth, will likely continue to reduce our gross profit percentage into the foreseeable future."
  • Heavy Asia-sourcing exposure to tariffs: per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7A, filed 2026-02-05), "the current U.S. presidential administration has implemented tariffs on imports from a number of countries which have increased the cost of our products … our tariff exposure may become more impactful in subsequent quarters as our lower tariff inventory is depleted." Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05), most fastener and private-label suppliers are concentrated in China and Taiwan.
  • CEO transition risk: Daniel Florness, CEO since 2024 (previously president and CEO from January 2016 to July 2024), announced his decision on 19 December 2025 to step out of the CEO and director roles effective 16 July 2026 — per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1A, filed 2026-02-05), "if we are unable to manage this transition effectively, our operations may be disrupted."
  • No share buybacks in FY2025 or FY2024 (JSON stock_buybacks = 0 in 2024; 10-K confirms zero purchases in both years per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05) means all return-of-capital is via the dividend, which is at the discretion of the board.

3. What Does This Company Actually Do?

Fastenal is a wholesale distributor of industrial and construction supplies — fasteners, safety supplies, tools, cutting tools, hydraulics, electrical, welding, janitorial, and material handling — sold business-to-business across nine major product lines through approximately 1,600 branch locations and a global network of on-customer-site service models. The vast majority of its sales sit inside North America: per the FY2025 10-K (Note 2 in Item 8, filed 2026-02-05), FY2025 net sales of $8,200.5m broke down geographically as $6,818.9m United States (83.2%), $1,110.2m Canada and Mexico (13.5%), and $271.4m all other foreign countries (3.3%).

End-market mix. Per the FY2025 10-K (Note 2 in Item 8, filed 2026-02-05): 75.9% Manufacturing, 8.1% Non-residential construction, 16.0% Other (resellers, transportation, government, education, warehousing/storage, data centers, etc.).

Product line mix in FY2025, per the FY2025 10-K (Note 2 in Item 8, filed 2026-02-05):

Product line Introduced % of FY2025 sales
Fasteners (incl. miscellaneous supplies) 1967 30.5%
Safety supplies 1999 22.2%
Janitorial supplies 1996 9.0%
Tools 1993 8.3%
Hydraulics & pneumatics 1996 6.9%
Material handling 1996 5.7%
Cutting tools 1996 5.2%
Electrical supplies 1997 4.7%
Welding supplies 1997 4.3%
Other 3.2%
Total 100.0%

The two top lines — fasteners and safety supplies — together account for 52.7% of net sales (30.5% + 22.2%); the eight non-fastener lines together represent 69.5% per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05). Private-label brands (Body Guard® for North American safety and ORMADUS® globally for the remainder) represented approximately 11% of consolidated sales in FY2025 and 16% of total non-fastener sales (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05).

Direct vs indirect materials (a more granular cut introduced in Q4 2025), per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05):

Category FY2025 % of sales FY2025 DSR change
Direct fasteners/hardware 20.7% +9.8%
Direct cutting tools and abrasives 5.2% +10.2%
Direct non-fasteners/hardware 12.8% +12.0%
Total direct materials 38.7% +10.6%
Indirect fasteners/hardware 9.8% +8.9%
Indirect safety 21.5% +9.4%
Indirect non-fasteners/hardware & non-safety 30.0% +8.1%
Total indirect materials 61.3% +8.7%

4. The Business Model

Fastenal is a "high-touch, high-tech" distributor: physical selling locations close to customer plants, an in-house trucking fleet (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05: approximately 590 Class 6/7/8 trucks moving product between distribution centres and selling locations, plus approximately 9,200 pickup/box vehicles for last-mile customer delivery), and a layer of in-customer-facility hardware (industrial vending, electronic bin stock, RFID scanners) that the company calls Fastenal Managed Inventory (FMI).

FMI scale (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05):

Metric FY2025 FY2024
Weighted FASTBin/FASTVend signings (MEUs) 25,892 27,984
Weighted FASTBin/FASTVend installations end of period (MEUs) 136,638 126,957
FASTStock sales ($m) 1,037.7 956.6
FASTStock % of sales 12.5% 12.5%
FASTBin/FASTVend sales ($m) 2,675.0 2,295.5
FASTBin/FASTVend % of sales 32.2% 30.0%
Total FMI sales ($m) 3,712.7 3,252.1
FMI % of sales 44.7% 42.5%

FMI is supported by approximately 124,000 FASTVend industrial vending devices in the field at end-2025 (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05) and the company's "Digital Footprint" — FMI plus the portion of eBusiness not already billed inside FMI — reached 61.4% of FY2025 sales (62.4% in December 2025), with management targeting 66% during 2026 (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05).

Customer contract mix (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05): approximately 74% of FY2025 sales were under a contractual agreement; national accounts alone accounted for 65% of consolidated FY2025 net sales. No single customer represented 5% or more of net sales in 2025, and no single supplier was above 5% of inventory purchases other than one specifically called out as exceeding that threshold.

Margins. JSON-reported FY2025 ratios (data JSON): gross margin 45.01%, operating margin 20.19%, net margin 15.35%, ROE 31.91%, ROA 24.9% — operating margin expanded ~20bp year-on-year despite gross margin compressing very modestly because SG&A leveraged from 25.1% of sales in FY2024 to 24.8% in FY2025 (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05).

Workforce footprint (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05): 24,489 absolute employee headcount at end-2025, of which approximately 70.1% are selling personnel, 16.6% distribution/transportation, 4.3% manufacturing, and 9.0% organisational support. The data JSON reports 21,763 employees on an FTE-style basis — the two figures reflect different definitions (absolute vs full-time-equivalent) of the same workforce.

Sourcing. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05): "In the case of fasteners and our private label non-fastener products, we have a large number of suppliers but these suppliers are heavily concentrated in a single geographic area, Asia. Within Asia, suppliers in China and Taiwan represent a significant source of product." Approximately 96% of consolidated FY2025 sales were of third-party manufactured product; the remaining ~4% was manufactured, modified, or repaired in Fastenal's nine manufacturing locations and industrial-services group (Holo-Krome®, Cardinal Fasteners®, Spensall® lines). Approximately 24% of total company-wide FY2025 inventory spend was with small and/or certified suppliers.

No subsidy/regulatory-credit dependency. Unlike automotive or renewable-energy issuers, Fastenal does not derive a meaningful share of revenue or profit from regulatory credits, tax credits, or government incentive programmes; it is a tax-paying distributor (FY2025 income tax expense $396.6m at an effective rate of 24.0% per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05). The Inflation Reduction Act 1% excise tax on share repurchases is not a present cost item because Fastenal did not repurchase shares in FY2025 or FY2024.

5. Financial Health

Five-year P&L and balance-sheet trend, all from the data JSON. FY2021 figures other than operating income are not present in the source data.

Metric ($ millions unless noted) FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025
Revenue n/a 6,980.6 7,346.7 7,546.0 8,200.5
Gross profit n/a 3,215.8 3,354.5 3,401.9 3,691.2
Operating income 1,217.4 1,453.6 1,528.7 1,510.0 1,655.7
Net income n/a 1,086.9 1,155.0 1,150.6 1,258.4
Diluted EPS ($) n/a 0.945 1.01 1.00 1.09
Operating cash flow n/a 941.0 1,432.7 1,173.3 1,295.9
Capex n/a (173.8) (172.8) (226.5) (245.3)
Free cash flow n/a 767.2 1,259.9 946.8 1,050.6
Share buybacks n/a (237.8) 0.0 0.0 (not separately reported)
Dividends paid n/a (711.3) (1,016.8) (893.3) (1,004.2)
Total debt n/a 802.1 535.0 485.4 441.9
Cash & equivalents n/a 230.1 221.3 255.8 276.8
Total equity n/a 3,163.2 3,348.8 3,616.3 3,943.6
Diluted share count (m) n/a 1,151.2 1,146.0 1,148.6 1,150.3

The Q1 2026 10-Q (filed 16 April 2026, accession 0000815556-26-000022) was the most recent reporting period before this report's data was assembled.

Quarterly trend (last 5 quarters from the data JSON; gross margin computed from JSON revenue and gross profit):

Quarter ending Revenue ($m) Gross profit ($m) Gross margin Op. income ($m) Net income ($m) Diluted EPS ($) OCF ($m) FCF ($m)
31 Mar 2025 1,959.4 883.9 45.11% 393.9 298.7 0.26 262.2 206.5
30 Jun 2025 2,080.3 942.8 45.32% 436.1 330.3 0.29 278.6 209.3
30 Sep 2025 2,133.3 965.8 45.27% 441.5 335.5 0.29 386.9 326.6
31 Dec 2025 2,027.4 898.7 44.33% 384.3 294.0 0.26 368.1 308.1
31 Mar 2026 2,201.7 982.9 44.64% 447.6 339.8 0.30 378.4 319.5

Q1 2026 revenue of $2,201.7m was up 12.4% versus Q1 2025's $1,959.4m and EPS of $0.30 was up 15.4% versus $0.26 in the prior-year quarter.

Capital intensity. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05), FY2025 net capital expenditures were $230.6m (2.8% of net sales), within a five-year average of 2.5% of net sales. The 2026 net capex guidance is $310.0m to $330.0m — a step-up driven by replacement of the Atlanta hub, increased trucking spend, and delayed IT projects rolling into 2026. The FY2025 gross capex split (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05): $160.1m manufacturing/warehouse/packaging/vending/facilities, $34.7m data processing, $27.3m shelving for branches and product expansion, $16.3m vehicles, $6.9m real estate and branch improvements.

Capital return. FY2025 cash dividends paid totalled $1,004.2m (data JSON, matching the FY2025 10-K Item 7's disclosed $1,004.2m). Per-share dividends were $0.875 in 2025, $0.78 in 2024, and $0.89 in 2023 (which included a $0.19 per-share special dividend) per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05). On 16 January 2026, the board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.24 per share (per the FY2025 10-K, Note 5 in Item 8, filed 2026-02-05). No common-stock repurchases were made in 2025 or 2024; 12.4 million shares remain authorised for repurchase under the July 12, 2022 programme (no expiration), per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05).

Debt. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05), at 31 December 2025 there was $0 outstanding under the Credit Facility (with $29.7m in letters of credit) and $125.0m outstanding under the Master Note Agreement. Quarterly peak borrowings during 2025 ranged from $185.0m (Q4) to $365.0m (Q2). The data JSON reports total debt of $441.9m at year-end (which includes finance-lease and other obligations alongside the principal Master Note balance).

6. Valuation & Market Data

All figures sourced from the data JSON as of 12 May 2026 unless noted.

Metric Value
Share price $43.06
Previous close $43.30
Day range $42.97 – $43.80
52-week high $50.63
52-week low $38.97
Market capitalisation $49,434,505,216
Enterprise value $49,846,816,768
Shares outstanding 1,148,035,061
Float shares 1,144,751,681
Beta 0.744
Dividend yield (trailing) 2.12%
P/E (trailing, JSON-calculated) 39.50×
P/E (yfinance trailing) 38.11×
Forward P/E (yfinance) 31.49×
P/B 12.54×
P/S (trailing) 6.03×
EV / Revenue 6.08×
EV / Operating income proxy 30.11× (note: D&A unavailable in source data; this is a conservative proxy, not true EV/EBITDA)
FCF yield (trailing) 2.13%
Gross margin 45.01%
Operating margin 20.19%
Net margin 15.35%
Return on equity 31.91%
Return on assets 24.90%
Debt / equity 0.1121×
Current ratio 4.852×
Average 10-day volume 7,126,440 shares
Volume (12 May 2026, intraday) 961,813 shares

Short interest, put/call ratio and detailed options skew are not disclosed in this report's source data.

7. What Are They Building / What's Coming?

Fastenal does not run a discovery R&D programme in the pharmaceutical or semiconductor sense — capital spending instead funds operational scale (distribution automation, vending hardware, IT platforms). The visible pipeline from primary sources:

  • Distribution-network automation. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05), Fastenal operates 15 regional distribution centres in North America (12 in the U.S., 2 in Canada, 1 in Mexico), 2 in Asia, and 2 in Europe — approximately 5.3 million square feet of distribution capacity. Twelve of the North American DCs use automated storage and retrieval systems (ASRS) which handle approximately 96% of picking activity. 2026 capex includes replacement of the Atlanta hub (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05).
  • FMI device build-out. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05), Fastenal estimates the addressable industrial vending market could support as many as 1.7 million vending units versus the approximately 124,000 FASTVend devices it had in the field at end-2025; 2025 signings were 25,892 weighted MEUs against a stated 25,000–26,000 goal. The 10-K specifically discloses Local Inventory Fulfillment Terminal ("LIFT") expansion: approximately 11% of FY2025 FMI sales were supported through a LIFT, and management believes "over time… this figure can approximate 40% of our FMI sales."
  • Digital Footprint ramp to 66% of sales in 2026. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05), management's 2026 target for sales-through-Digital-Footprint is 66%, versus 61.4% in FY2025 and 62.4% in December 2025.
  • AI and analytics tooling. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05): "Other applications are assisted by artificial intelligence (AI) to analyze customer usage data to recommend optimized parts and quantity for specific devices." FAST360° (built on Microsoft Power BI) provides analytics dashboards for customers; FASTCrib is the cloud-hosted catalogue/inventory tool.
  • Equity-compensation plans approved. A 2 May 2026 Simply Wall St. news item in recent_news[] reports that shareholders approved new equity compensation plans for employees and non-employee directors at the 2026 annual meeting. The same approval is referenced in the 24 April 2026 MarketBeat AGM summary. The FY2025 10-K (Note 5 in Item 8, filed 2026-02-05) confirms the January 2, 2026 grant of options to purchase 1,339,070 shares to employees and 169,011 shares to non-employee directors, each at a $41.00 strike (closing price $40.44 on grant date).

There is no proprietary AI infrastructure programme, no fabrication or chip-design effort, and no joint venture with founder-related entities reported in the source data. Fastenal's two "national sports partnerships" (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05) — preferred indirect-material supplier to the NHL® and primary partner of Roush Fenway Keselowski Racing® in NASCAR® — are marketing arrangements rather than commercial joint ventures.

8. Competitive Landscape

Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05): "Our business is highly competitive and includes large national distributors whose strongest presence tends to be in more densely populated areas, and smaller regional or local distributors, which compete in many of the smaller markets in which we have branches. We believe the principal competitive factors affecting the markets for our products, in no particular order, are customer service, price, convenience, product availability, and cost saving solutions."

Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7, filed 2026-02-05), management's stated estimate of the North American industrial supplies market is "in excess of $140 billion per year," and the 10-K explicitly characterises it as "big and fragmented … no company has a significant portion of this market." On that estimate Fastenal's $6,818.9m of FY2025 U.S. revenue (per Note 2 in Item 8) implies a low-to-mid single-digit U.S. market share — there is no single competitor with a dominant position.

Direct competitors include the broad-line industrial distributors (W.W. Grainger, MSC Industrial Direct, MRC Global), the plumbing and HVAC-leaning distributor Ferguson, and online/marketplace channels (including Amazon Business and other web-based competitors that the FY2025 10-K Item 1A specifically calls out as a structural risk: "the emergence of online retailers… could result in easier and quicker price discovery and the adoption of aggressive pricing strategies and sales methods. These pressures could have the effect of eroding our gross and/or operating income profit and/or percentage over time"). Specific market-share percentages for those peers are not disclosed in this report's source data and have not been independently fetched, so the competitor-share chart is omitted rather than estimated.

Two structural advantages that Fastenal's own filings emphasise: (a) the in-customer-facility Onsite and FMI service models, which the 10-K describes as "difficult for large and small competitors to replicate" and as providing "a competitive advantage through stronger relationships with those customers, all with a relatively low incremental investment given the existing branch and distribution structure"; and (b) approximately 1,595 selling locations and an in-house trucking fleet enabling next-day service at competitive cost.

9. Leadership and Ownership

CEO. Daniel L. Florness, age 62 (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05), Fastenal employee since 1996, has been CEO since August 2024 and was president and CEO from January 2016 to July 2024. He previously served as EVP/CFO from December 2002 to December 2015. On 19 December 2025, Florness informed the board of his decision to step out of both the CEO role and his director role effective 16 July 2026 (the "CEO Transition Date") — the board has appointed President and Chief Sales Officer Jeffery M. Watts, age 54, a Fastenal employee since 1996, as his successor (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05).

Other named executive officers (selected, per the FY2025 10-K, Item 1, filed 2026-02-05):

  • Max H. Tunnicliff — Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since November 2025; previously CFO of Beko Europe (a Whirlpool / Arçelik joint venture) from January 2024 to November 2025.
  • Sheryl A. Lisowski — EVP, Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer since November 2025; served as interim CFO from April 2025 to November 2025.
  • William J. Drazkowski — Senior Executive Vice President – Sales since January 2026.
  • Anthony P. Broersma — Executive Vice President – Operations since October 2023.
  • Charles S. Miller — Senior Executive Vice President – Sales since January 2020.

Top institutional holders (data JSON, latest 13F filings as of dates shown):

Holder Shares % held Value ($) As-of date
BlackRock Inc. 104,714,038 9.12% 4,510,033,584 31 Dec 2025
Vanguard Capital Management LLC 74,558,083 6.49% 3,211,216,612 31 Mar 2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC 64,448,831 5.61% 2,775,811,131 31 Mar 2026
State Street Corporation 54,734,674 4.77% 2,357,422,392 31 Dec 2025
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. 47,297,047 4.12% 2,037,083,799 31 Dec 2025
Geode Capital Management, LLC 37,699,836 3.28% 1,623,731,925 31 Dec 2025
Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 24,654,846 2.15% 1,061,884,209 31 Mar 2026
Morgan Stanley 20,654,311 1.80% 889,581,168 31 Dec 2025
Invesco Ltd. 17,249,826 1.50% 742,950,000 31 Dec 2025
Baird Financial Group, Inc. 14,840,071 1.29% 639,161,853 31 Dec 2025

Top-10 institutional ownership sums to approximately 40.1% of shares outstanding; the two Vanguard sub-entities together hold 12.10%.

Recent insider transactions (data JSON; transaction codes / buy-or-sell direction were not populated in the source records, so each row is reported neutrally as a "reported transaction"):

Date Insider Position Shares Value ($)
24 Apr 2026 Ancius, Michael J Director 1,000 44,900
5 Mar 2026 Wisecup, Reyne Kay Director 36,920 1,747,922
5 Mar 2026 Wisecup, Reyne Kay Director 36,920 479,960
23 Jan 2026 Satterlee, Scott Alan Director 15,964 705,454
23 Jan 2026 Satterlee, Scott Alan Director 15,964 303,316
12 Dec 2025 Ancius, Michael J Director 1,500 63,015
19 Nov 2025 Nielsen, Sarah N Director 1,000 39,600
18 Nov 2025 Ancius, Michael J Director 2,000 27,500
17 Nov 2025 Johnson, Daniel L. Director 1,000 40,440
13 Nov 2025 Hsu, Hsenghung Sam Director 1,000 40,750

The paired Wisecup and Satterlee 5 March 2026 and 23 January 2026 entries (same date, same insider, same share count but different dollar values per row) are characteristic of related Form 4 filings reporting an exercise plus a sale, or grant value vs market value, on the same transaction date — the data JSON does not include the transaction-code field needed to confirm direction or 10b5-1 status. Readers should consult the corresponding Form 4 filings on EDGAR for the specifics.

10. Risks and Challenges

Risk Factors content paraphrased from the FY2025 10-K (Item 1A, filed 2026-02-05). The clean Item 1A structure in this filing yields the following enumerated material risks:

  • Product liability and catastrophic-event exposure. Some customers (heavy industry, oil & gas, mining) operate in segments with material catastrophic-event risk; claims linked to products supplied by Fastenal could be brought by customers, governmental authorities, or third parties.
  • IT systems and emerging technologies. "Interruptions in the proper functioning of information systems… could disrupt operations." The filing specifically calls out the risk of "fail[ing] to identify, develop, or implement relevant technologies in a timely and cost-effective manner" with respect to AI and advanced analytics.
  • Cybersecurity and data privacy. Customer and business-data risk; compliance complexity under GDPR, CCPA and similar regimes.
  • Gross-margin mix compression. Explicitly itemised in Item 1A: ongoing customer-mix shift toward national accounts/Onsites, ongoing product-mix shift toward non-fasteners, and a structural risk that the company may be unable to fully pass through tariff-driven cost increases. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1A, filed 2026-02-05): "In 2025, the softer manufacturing economy continued to cause relative weakness in our more cyclical and higher gross margin fastener product line versus our non-fastener product lines."
  • SG&A leverage failure. Risk that SG&A grows faster than sales in a slowdown.
  • CEO transition risk. Item 1A specifically discusses the planned Florness-to-Watts transition: "if we are unable to manage this transition effectively, our operations may be disrupted."
  • FMI competitive moat erosion. Limited number of suppliers for FASTVend, RFID and IR hardware; risk of competitive responses with comparable platforms.
  • Foreign-sourcing and tariff exposure. Suppliers concentrated in China and Taiwan; per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1A, filed 2026-02-05): "in 2025, tariff rates increased on many of the parts we sell. Additionally, new tariffs were enacted."
  • Cyclical end-market exposure. Approximately 75.9% of FY2025 sales are to manufacturing customers; the FY2025 10-K notes the U.S. PMI was below 50 in 10 of 12 months of 2025.
  • Stock-price multiple compression. Item 1A directly addresses the risk that Fastenal's premium P/E may not persist: "to the extent that we fail to successfully execute our growth strategies… there can be no assurance that investors will continue to afford a premium multiple to our income."
  • Dividend and buyback discretion. Both are at the discretion of the board with no guarantee of continuation.
  • Acquisition integration risk. Item 1A flags potential integration shortfalls in any future M&A, even though "substantially all of [Fastenal's] growth has been organic" historically.
  • Climate and weather disruption. Direct physical disruption to operations and supply chain, plus compliance cost of emerging carbon-disclosure regimes.
  • Interest-rate sensitivity. Per the FY2025 10-K (Item 7A, filed 2026-02-05), a one-percentage-point increase to floating-rate debt in 2025 would have produced approximately $0.4m of additional interest expense — small in absolute terms because debt levels are low.

11. Recent Developments

The following items are from recent_news[] in the data JSON; URLs are reproduced verbatim from the source records. Per ChartsView rules, third-party analyst opinions and price targets are not endorsed — items below that reference them are reported as recorded news events only.

  • 12 May 2026 — Bloomberg via Yahoo Finance: "AI Mania Makes Old-School Industrials Behave Like Chip Stocks." Sector-framing piece arguing industrial-sector momentum has tightened its correlation with AI-spend narratives. https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/ai-mania-makes-old-school-114453119.html
  • 7 May 2026 — Zacks: "LZ vs. FAST: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?" Peer-comparison piece. https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/lz-vs-fast-stock-better-154002335.html
  • 7 May 2026 — 24/7 Wall St.: "Fastenal (FAST): The Quiet Compounder Nobody Talks About Is a Buy-and-Hold-Forever Stock." Long-term-compounding framing. https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/05/06/fastenal-fast-the-quiet-compounder-nobody-talks-about-is-a-buy-and-hold-forever-stock/
  • 6 May 2026 — 24/7 Wall St.: "Portfolio Manager Reveals How Selling a 19-Bagger Too Early Changed His Investment Philosophy Forever." Anecdotal piece about Fastenal as the "19-bagger" referenced. https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/05/06/portfolio-manager-reveals-how-selling-a-19-bagger-too-early-changed-his-investment-philosophy-forever/
  • 6 May 2026 — Simply Wall St.: "Do Fastenal's (NASDAQ:FAST) Earnings Warrant Your Attention?" Earnings-momentum commentary. https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/fastenals-nasdaq-fast-earnings-warrant-110015462.html
  • 2 May 2026 — Simply Wall St.: "Fastenal Equity Plans Link Employee Rewards To Dividends And Shareholder Returns." Reports shareholder approval of new equity compensation plans for employees and non-employee directors at the 2026 AGM; cites a share price of $44.91 at the time of writing. https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/fastenal-equity-plans-employee-rewards-042902529.html
  • 29 Apr 2026 — StockStory: "3 Market-Beating Stocks on Our Watchlist." Multi-stock list piece. https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/3-market-beating-stocks-watchlist-005255101.html
  • 25 Apr 2026 — StockStory: "2 Large-Cap Stocks to Consider Right Now and 1 We Turn Down." Multi-stock list piece. https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/2-large-cap-stocks-consider-041323396.html
  • 25 Apr 2026 — MarketBeat: "Fastenal AGM: Directors Elected, Pay Plans Approved, EEO-1 Disclosure Proposal Rejected Amid CEO Transition." Concrete corporate event: at the 2026 annual meeting, shareholders elected directors, approved several compensation plans, and rejected a shareholder proposal tied to workforce demographic (EEO-1) disclosure. The piece also notes the planned leadership transition disclosed in December 2025. https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/fastenal-agm-directors-elected-pay-plans-approved-eeo-1-disclosure-proposal-rejected-amid-ceo-transition-2026-04-24/?utm_source=yahoofinance&utm_medium=yahoofinance
  • 23 Apr 2026 — Barron's: "This Plumbing Supplier's Stock Is Still Too Cheap." Article is about Ferguson (a Fastenal-adjacent distributor) rather than Fastenal itself; included in recent_news[] for sector context. https://www.barrons.com/articles/buy-ferguson-stock-price-pick-3f4a3858?siteid=yhoof2&yptr=yahoo

The single most concrete corporate event in the 6-month window is the 24 April 2026 annual meeting and the 19 December 2025 CEO succession announcement carried forward into the same proxy season — both consistent with the underlying 8-K filings on EDGAR (8-Ks dated 2026-04-24 / accession 0000815556-26-000025 and 2026-04-29 / accession 0000815556-26-000027; 8-K dated 2025-12-22 / accession 0000815556-25-000123).

12. Key Dates Coming Up

  • 26 May 2026 — Dividend pay date (data JSON calendar.dividend_date). Ex-dividend date was 28 April 2026 (data JSON calendar.ex_dividend_date). The dividend declared on 16 January 2026 was $0.24 per share (per the FY2025 10-K, Note 5 in Item 8, filed 2026-02-05).
  • 13 July 2026 — Next earnings date (Q2 2026 results), per data JSON calendar.next_earnings_date.
  • 16 July 2026 — CEO transition date. Daniel L. Florness exits CEO and board roles; Jeffery M. Watts becomes CEO, per the FY2025 10-K (Item 1, filed 2026-02-05).
  • 2026 net capex of $310.0m–$330.0m guided by management (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05); a step-up from $230.6m in FY2025 because of the Atlanta hub replacement, IT project carry-overs, and trucking spend.
  • Digital Footprint 66% target during 2026 (per the FY2025 10-K, Item 7, filed 2026-02-05) — observable quarterly in the company's earnings releases.

Sources used. Fastenal Company FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-05, accession 0000815556-26-000009); Fastenal Q1 2026 Form 10-Q (filed 2026-04-16, accession 0000815556-26-000022); Fastenal 2026 DEF 14A (filed 2026-02-25, accession 0000815556-26-000017); 8-K filings dated 2026-04-29, 2026-04-24, 2026-04-13, 2026-01-20, and 2025-12-22 (CEO transition). Price, holders, calendar, ratios and historical financial data from the report's data JSON dated 12 May 2026. News items per the source recent_news[] array with URLs reproduced verbatim above.

Disclaimer. This report is factual research compiled from primary sources. It contains no analyst price targets, no buy/sell/hold ratings, and no investment recommendation. All forward-looking statements are attributed to Fastenal's own disclosures. Always do your own research.

Loading research report…

13. Thesis Verdict

Thesis strength
Moderate
50 / 100

The central thesis. Fastenal is a North American wholesale distributor of industrial and construction supplies, selling fasteners, safety products, tools and related lines business-to-business through approximately 1,600 branches, an in-house trucking fleet and on-site service models. FY2025 net sales reached $8,200.5m, with 83.2% from the United States and 75.9% from manufacturing customers. The structural driver is the "high-touch, high-tech" Fastenal Managed Inventory model: 136,638 weighted machine-equivalent units installed at end-2025 against an estimated 1.7 million-unit addressable market, with FMI reaching 44.7% of sales and Digital Footprint 61.4%. Management attributes FY2025 daily sales growth of 9.1% primarily to share gains despite a sub-50 ISM PMI. The nearest forward catalysts are the targeted Digital Footprint ramp to 66% in 2026, continued FMI signings, and the CEO transition from Daniel Florness to Watts effective 16 July 2026.

What would confirm or break it. Confirmation would come from sustained mid-to-high single-digit daily sales growth, further SG&A leverage extending the FY2025 operating margin of 20.19%, continued FMI signings near the 25,000–26,000 MEU range, and orderly CEO succession. Materialisation of gross-margin compression from mix shift, inability to pass through tariffs on China- and Taiwan-sourced product, disruption during the Florness-to-Watts handover, or multiple compression from the trailing P/E of 39.50× would invalidate the thesis.

Watchpoints

  • InvalidatesMaterialisation of the "Product liability and catastrophic-event exposure." risk, or any disclosure that fundamentally alters the capital-return or growth profile stated by management.
  • ConfirmsSubsequent earnings and filings reinforcing the figures presented in this report.
  • InvalidatesAny disclosure that directly contradicts a material claim in the bull case.

Diagnostic grid

Bull vs Bear
5 : 5
Peer score
— n/a
5y trend
Neutral
High-sev risks
2 of 14
Recent news
Mixed
Generated
12 May 2026
Weak · 0–40 Moderate · 41–70 Strong · 71–100

Generated by ChartsView research tooling. Thesis strength measures how well the evidence in this report supports the company's stated thesis — it is NOT a buy/sell rating or price target. ChartsView is not authorised by the FCA to provide regulated investment advice. Generated 12 May 2026.